Police Officers

This page allows you to see the crime picture from a local police perspective. All Police Officers displayed here belong to a Neighbourhood Team. We are aware that there are a number (unknown to us from the public crime data) of other Police Officers who work for the various forces who are not members of Neighbourhood Teams and so we are not displaying the full numbers of Police Officers, for each of the 43 Police Forces. There are just over 23,000 Neighbourhood Team Officers on the database in England and Wales but not all of them are of the same rank, work full-time or have an evenly distributed quantity or seriousness of crime to deal with. Some are even shared between neighbourhoods.


Number of Officers per 10,000 residents (October 2014)
 Police ConstabularyPopulationTotal OfficersOfficers per 10,000 residents
1Avon and Somerset Constabulary1,474,6535994.06
2Bedfordshire Police594,7981091.83
3Cambridgeshire Constabulary773,5801772.29
4Cheshire Constabulary1,006,1003193.17
5City of London Police311,866270.87
6Cleveland Police559,9553045.43
7Cumbria Constabulary487,6032595.31
8Derbyshire Constabulary988,0573323.36
9Devon & Cornwall Police1,713,6045793.38
10Dorset Police694,8042603.74
11Durham Constabulary608,0812454.03
12Dyfed-Powys Police503,6242184.33
13Essex Police1,585,3573882.45
14Gloucestershire Constabulary599,7791813.02
15Greater Manchester Police3,746,6001,2743.40
16Gwent Police685,4303084.49
17Hampshire Constabulary1,838,6656843.72
18Hertfordshire Constabulary1,066,1223603.38
19Humberside Police880,4384054.60
20Kent Police1,668,9833261.95
21Lancashire Constabulary1,313,5735644.29
22Leicestershire Police926,8614414.76
23Lincolnshire Police695,5631942.79
24Merseyside Police1,353,5803982.94
25Metropolitan Police Service7,173,5412,0392.84
26Norfolk Constabulary850,7703674.31
27North Wales Police663,422590.89
28North Yorkshire Police812,6263093.80
29Northamptonshire Police678,2962323.42
30Northumbria Police1,396,4474223.02
31Nottinghamshire Police1,000,7555005.00
32Police Service of Northern Ireland1,980,0636993.53
33South Wales Police1,143,5641951.71
34South Yorkshire Police1,264,9294573.61
35Staffordshire Police1,047,3484113.92
36Suffolk Constabulary668,5532874.29
37Surrey Police1,058,5283062.89
38Sussex Police1,589,8473732.35
39Thames Valley Police2,091,6898774.19
40Warwickshire Police533,2211843.45
41West Mercia Police1,158,0405504.75
42West Midlands Police2,587,1951,0544.07
43West Yorkshire Police2,226,709260.12
44Wiltshire Police659,5472403.64

The Economic Policy Centre www.economicpolicycentre.com has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.

©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com 2011

Latest Blogs

New individual postcode pages, July 2014 data and updated tax credit info

Sep 4th 2014:  We have just updated for July 2014. At this time of year, the stand-out hotspots across the country tend to be music festivals for drug crime when looking for biggest change month on month. So we had Glastonbury in June and the "Global Gathering" in Stratford-Upon-Avon in July. Of course they stand out because for 2 or a few days, the local population dramatically increases and so you can't readjust for daytime or residential population for given lower layer super output areas, postcode sectors ...  Continue reading

New postcodes added and June 2014 update on the way

Aug 4th 2014:  You might think postcodes are simple but they are not. So many people use out of date or obsolete postcodes without knowing it. At UKCrimeStats, we have not just the standard 1.7 million live postcodes, but 700,000 obsolete ones too. We have also just added an additional 70,000 new postcodes that have been released. Keeping postcodes up to date is a work in progress and we work at it all the time...  Continue reading