ANALYSIS2: Most, Least Crime Reports

Find out which neighbourhoods, police forces, constituencies, and postcode districts, postcode sectors, LSOAs etc. have the most / least crime between two dates in a selected crime type

Hide Search

 

    

 


       Export all rows to Excel

 

Police Forces with the highest total in All Crime + ASB (Between Dec 2010 and Jan 2024)


RankPolice ForcesTotal Dec 2010Total Jan 2024Sum TotalAverage
1Metropolitan Police Service92,44391,41114,232,77590,080.854
2West Yorkshire Police21,29223,8103,979,54625,187.000
3West Midlands Police22,58527,4853,921,79424,821.481
4Greater Manchester Police26,12703,046,72219,283.051
5Lancashire Constabulary14,11313,9742,539,72716,074.222
6Thames Valley Police19,57215,6062,460,75415,574.392
7South Yorkshire Police14,37014,4512,449,33015,502.089
8Kent Police12,58014,4662,446,48615,484.089
9Hampshire Constabulary16,09213,4842,403,18315,210.019
10Northumbria Police12,45513,8662,379,14415,057.873
11Essex Police11,74013,1482,344,40314,837.994
12Avon and Somerset Constabulary13,36814,0642,225,93314,088.184
13Merseyside Police11,31512,1432,138,83813,536.949
14Sussex Police12,11112,3061,998,22412,646.987
15Police Service of Northern Ireland001,905,61512,060.854
16South Wales Police13,92310,8851,828,76411,574.456
17Devon & Cornwall Police11,00901,604,30510,153.829
18Nottinghamshire Police10,1488,2251,591,38610,072.063
19West Mercia Police9,6497,5591,585,04310,031.918
20Derbyshire Constabulary8,3318,2161,402,0668,873.835
21Staffordshire Police7,0608,5151,365,4088,641.823
22Hertfordshire Constabulary8,8437,7991,318,1828,342.924
23Cheshire Constabulary7,3585,7861,257,0417,955.956
24Humberside Police7,6017,7181,251,4587,920.620
25Surrey Police9,2647,1431,236,0457,823.070
26Leicestershire Police7,3398,0921,231,8807,796.709
27Cleveland Police6,3466,5611,226,3777,761.880
28Northamptonshire Police6,0235,6131,050,9776,651.753
29Cambridgeshire Constabulary5,9265,9061,030,0416,519.247
30Norfolk Constabulary6,0785,200977,4016,186.082
31Durham Constabulary5,7705,753953,3816,034.057
32Dorset Police6,2494,802930,9915,892.348
33North Yorkshire Police5,3514,644916,0335,797.677
34North Wales Police5,4245,185886,3775,609.981
35Lincolnshire Police4,9985,400852,6165,396.304
36Bedfordshire Police5,3934,655838,7355,308.449
37Gwent Police6,9275,560837,7965,302.506
38Suffolk Constabulary5,6343,949815,3915,160.703
39Gloucestershire Constabulary4,6025,000786,6954,979.082
40Wiltshire Police4,3403,842743,5334,705.905
41Warwickshire Police3,9583,882679,2754,299.209
42Cumbria Constabulary4,0832,983583,8433,695.209
43Dyfed-Powys Police3,3501,187547,8163,467.190
44City of London Police59073497,366616.241
* Top 50 results shown

The Economic Policy Centre www.economicpolicycentre.com has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.