The Leading Independent Crime Data Platform

for constituencies, neighbourhoods, police forces and streets with maps, analysis and reports

Welcome to UK Crime Stats, the leading public resource for maps, analysis and reporting of monthly crime data in England and Wales, growing by 500,000 crimes (and pages) a month – each with a unique number.

 Share via facebook, twitter etc.   

Latest Blogs

Guest post - Nick Ross republishes his chapter on Crime Statistics from the Crime Book

Jul 9th 2014:  [caption id="" align="alignleft" width="190"] Nick Ross[/caption] Today we are delighted to be publishing the first in a series of posts from Nick Ross, probably best known as the long-time presenter of Crimewatch and author of a recent book, Crime: How to solve it - and why so much of what we're...  Continue reading

Now with daytime population adjusted crime rates

Jul 9th 2014:  Deflating or inflating the impact of crime relative to the size of the population has long been a hot topic amongst criminologists when measuring crimes committed against a person. Using static residential population has limited utility unless it is a relatively static area that doesn't have people ...  Continue reading

Now with Scottish crime data - and updated to April 2014

Jun 8th 2014:  Ok, we've uploaded Scottish crime data. Compared to England, Wales and Northern Ireland, it's very much less detailed. No categorisation of crime type, totals over a whole year (2007-08 and 2011-12) matched to Scottish Datazone. So what this means is that you can type in a Scottish postcode to the ...  Continue reading

Now updated for March 2014

May 12th 2014:  As we are the only aggregators of the crime data, our monthly updates take a little bit longer here at UKCrimeStats and we like to check things through and ask questions which is one of our analytical USPs. We now have about 18.5 million crimes and ASB incidents, spread out over a bit more than a ...  Continue reading

3 year anniversary - now updated to December 2013

Feb 7th 2014:  UKCrimeStats is now updated to December 2013. We now have 37 months of data and over 3 calendar years. Since the very beginning, we've made huge strides and with your support, will continue to do so. If you like what we're doing, please do like us on the facebook link...  Continue reading


England and Wales

Updated with crime data from May 2014

Crime and ASB Breakdown - May 2014 ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com
Crime Rate Trends ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com

Total all Crimes in England and Wales: last 2 months

CrimeApr 2014May 2014Change
Anti-Social Behaviour175,187182,529+7,342
Robbery4,1164,169+53
Burglary34,74135,100+359
Vehicle Crime29,53730,143+606
Violent Crime62,31568,436+6,121
Other Crime156,938162,564+5,626
Theft - Shoplifting27,28928,463+1,174
Drugs15,17915,172-7
Criminal Damage and Arson43,40043,508+108
Theft - Other41,18843,495+2,307
Bike Theft7,1667,679+513
Theft From the Person5,9526,139+187
Possession of Weapons1,7581,816+58
Public Order11,03612,042+1,006
Total Crimes Plus ASB462,834482,941+20,107

Northern Ireland

Updated with crime data from May 2014

Crime and ASB Breakdown - May 2014 ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com
Crime Rate Trends ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com

Total all Crimes in Northern Ireland: last 2 months

CrimeApr 2014May 2014Change
Anti-Social Behaviour5,6575,622-35
Robbery6955-14
Burglary768725-43
Vehicle Crime444403-41
Violent Crime2,7162,732+16
Other Crime4,4474,653+206
Theft - Shoplifting478559+81
Drugs389392+3
Criminal Damage and Arson1,7111,548-163
Theft - Other1,2301,454+224
Bike Theft6894+26
Theft From the Person3653+17
Possession of Weapons6780+13
Public Order126128+2
Total Crimes Plus ASB14,10114,190+89

The Economic Policy Centre www.economicpolicycentre.com has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.

Quick Poll

Are you visiting UKCrimeStats today as a:

 Member of the public
 Member of the police force
 Member of local government
 Other

Comment:


Analysis & Reports

We've done the spreadsheet work for you!

 2011 Geospatial Review of Crime and ASB in England & Wales
(Feb 25th, 2012)

2011 GEOSPATIAL REVIEW OF CRIME - 131 pages of tables and rankings including the National Picture, Police Forces crime rates and Postcode District Ranking by Crime Type and Totals - all in a text searchable pdf.


More...

 December 2010 & December 2011 Geospatial Comparison of Crime and ASB in England & Wales
(Feb 25th, 2012)

DECEMBER 2010 AND DECEMBER 2011 GEOSPATIAL COMPARISON - 598 pages including tables, rankings, Police Forces and Postal District Codes - all in a text searchable pdf


More...

Stay updated

UKCrimeStats aims to keep this website updated with the latest crime data and our findings. If you'd like to receive an email notification when a new report is published please enter your email address below:

Email Address:  

Advertise with us

To advertise on some of the millions plus pages of this website - growing by 500,000 a month - according to Neighbourhood, Police Force or Postcode Districts, please click on the Advertise tab and follow instructions.



©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com 2011