Sign Up   Log In
The leading crime and postcode data research and analysis platform
 
Become a Member

Choose a subscription to export data, run reports, use our analysis tools, rank, compare, see in detail and much, much more. For more details and subscription rates:


Latest Blogs

We now have historical property prices across England and Wales

Apr 28th 2015:  You'll see a new bar on our menu, see here; National Picturehttp://ukcrimestats.com/PropertySales/NationalPicture By constituencyhttp://ukcrimestats.com/PropertySales/Constituency By subdivisionhttp://ukcrimestats.com/PropertySales/Subdivision By postcode districthttp://ukcrimestats....  Continue reading

Population updated to ONS mid-2013 estimates

Mar 21st 2015:  We have just updated our residential population to the latest ONS mid-2013 estimates. This applies to; LSOAS MSOAS Parliamentary Constituencies in England and Wales and Wards This also affects our Postcode Data Generator which now has updated numbers for postcodes matched to LSOAs...  Continue reading

Updated now with MSOA daytime populations and multi-month / year LSOA reports

Mar 11th 2015:  A couple of major advances - we now have MSOA daytime population data so you can adjust for the impact of daytime population. See our MSOA page here - to run the report and export the data requires a membership. Secondly, you can now run reports for LSOA for as many months as you want - i.e. ...  Continue reading

January 2015 updated and Postcode Data Generator Upgrades

Mar 6th 2015:  We recently ran the January 2015 update and found one really odd bit; http://www.ukcrimestats.com/Neighbourhood/5948 - this neighbourhood in Wales where crime went from a monthly average of 1 to 340 ! We are confident that the data as released says this, as it does on police.ukhttp://www....  Continue reading

The importance of weighting for daytime population

Mar 1st 2015:  We have recently some additional daytime population data to ukcrimestats. We already had it for lower layer super output area and now have it for constituencies and some subdivisions. If you want an example of why this matters, take this example of Manchester City Centre ward, which has a 5 times...  Continue reading


England and Wales

Updated with crime data from April 2015

Crime and ASB Breakdown - April 2015 ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com
Crime Rate Trends ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com

Total all Crimes in England and Wales: last 2 months

CrimeMar 2015Apr 2015Change
Anti-Social Behaviour148,340165,217+16,877
Robbery4,4224,104-318
Burglary35,49533,084-2,411
Vehicle Crime30,94029,360-1,580
Violent Crime82,45879,393-3,065
Other Crime166,628163,572-3,056
Theft - Shoplifting30,04328,799-1,244
Drugs12,70211,877-825
Criminal Damage and Arson46,73846,031-707
Theft - Other42,57341,770-803
Bike Theft6,2166,914+698
Theft From the Person6,3816,233-148
Possession of Weapons1,9461,902-44
Public Order14,59915,111+512
Total Crimes Plus ASB468,283474,730+6,447

Northern Ireland

Updated with crime data from April 2015

Crime and ASB Breakdown - April 2015 ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com
Crime Rate Trends ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com

Total all Crimes in Northern Ireland: last 2 months

CrimeMar 2015Apr 2015Change
Anti-Social Behaviour4,5705,214+644
Robbery7265-7
Burglary864802-62
Vehicle Crime368397+29
Violent Crime3,0022,795-207
Other Crime4,6124,708+96
Theft - Shoplifting551527-24
Drugs439426-13
Criminal Damage and Arson1,7381,728-10
Theft - Other1,2581,551+293
Bike Theft5080+30
Theft From the Person3742+5
Possession of Weapons6346-17
Public Order106105-1
Total Crimes Plus ASB13,48813,981+493

The Economic Policy Centre www.economicpolicycentre.com has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.

Data Shop

At UKCrimeStats, our team have been working with clients who want crime and other geospatial, social, economic and environmental data for 4 years. We know what works, what doesn't and where the limitations are. For more details click here or contact our sales team on +44 (0)20 7193 4229 or +44 (0) 7900 245 306 or crime@economicpolicycentre.com.

POSTCODE DATA GENERATOR

Get all crime by postcode and other data for 1000s of postcodes now

How to get your data - 6 easy steps

1. Upload file

2. Select date range

3. Select other data

4. Enter your e-mail address (optional)

5. Submit and pay with Paypal

6. Receive your zipped up output files

Up to 5,000 postcodes for just 19.95 - delivered to you within minutes. Click here for more detail.

Stay updated

UKCrimeStats aims to keep this website updated with the latest crime data and our findings. If you'd like to receive an email notification when a new report is published please enter your email address below:

Email Address:  



©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com 2011