The Leading Independent Crime Data Platform

for constituencies, neighbourhoods, police forces and streets with maps, analysis and reports

Welcome to UK Crime Stats, the leading public resource for maps, analysis and reporting of monthly crime data in England and Wales, growing by 500,000 crimes (and pages) a month – each with a unique number.

 Share via facebook, twitter etc.   

Latest Blogs

3 year anniversary - now updated to December 2013

Feb 7th 2014:  UKCrimeStats is now updated to December 2013. We now have 37 months of data and over 3 calendar years. Since the very beginning, we've made huge strides and with your support, will continue to do so. If you like what we're doing, please do like us on the facebook link...  Continue reading

All postcodes now crime-rate percent ranked

Jan 18th 2014:  We have introduced another free facility on UKCrimeStats. All valid postcodes across England, Wales and Northern Ireland are now matched to Lower Layer Super Output Areas and Northern Ireland Super Output Areas and percent-ranked according to crime rate - crimes per 1,000 residents over the last 24...  Continue reading

The evolution of crime categories since December 2010

Dec 28th 2013:  When Police.uk started back in January 2011,  the UK had precisely the following number of criminal offences and ASB - 1,470 - which were categorised in the following way on www.police.uk ; Burglary - 9 Robbery - 4 Violent - 144 Vehicle - 5 Other - 1293 ASB - 15 So out of a ...  Continue reading

All England and Wales postcodes now matched automatically to LSOAs and MSOAs

Dec 6th 2013:  This has been running for a while but I realised it was time to tell you.  Here at UKCrimeStats, we make lots of incremental improvements all the time - so much work goes into this platform. So, if you type in your postcode to the searchbox and scroll down the results to the bottom, you will see the...  Continue reading

Northern Ireland crime data now added from September 2011

Dec 6th 2013:  We now have monthly Northern Ireland Crime data stretching back to September 2011. Here is the Police Service of Northern Ireland page. We have also added postcode sector and postcode districts for Northern Ireland so you can see crime data for these. And last but certainly not least, we have added ...  Continue reading


England and Wales

Updated with crime data from February 2014

Crime and ASB Breakdown - February 2014 ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com
Crime Rate Trends ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com

Total all Crimes in England and Wales: last 2 months

CrimeJan 2014Feb 2014Change
Anti-Social Behaviour137,697135,106-2,591
Robbery4,9954,451-544
Burglary39,03835,492-3,546
Vehicle Crime31,81428,784-3,030
Violent Crime58,72155,518-3,203
Other Crime148,968141,655-7,313
Theft - Shoplifting26,38425,963-421
Drugs15,92613,932-1,994
Criminal Damage and Arson40,55238,390-2,162
Theft - Other38,87837,066-1,812
Bike Theft5,3875,236-151
Theft From the Person6,5796,567-12
Possession of Weapons1,5631,446-117
Public Order9,7239,062-661
Total Crimes Plus ASB421,233401,006-20,227

Northern Ireland

Updated with crime data from February 2014

Crime and ASB Breakdown - February 2014 ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com
Crime Rate Trends ©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com

Total all Crimes in Northern Ireland: last 2 months

CrimeJan 2014Feb 2014Change
Anti-Social Behaviour3,8263,840+14
Robbery10072-28
Burglary734699-35
Vehicle Crime560378-182
Violent Crime2,4622,457-5
Other Crime3,9723,832-140
Theft - Shoplifting481466-15
Drugs358335-23
Criminal Damage and Arson1,4791,400-79
Theft - Other1,0721,057-15
Bike Theft6152-9
Theft From the Person4037-3
Possession of Weapons6047-13
Public Order102124+22
Total Crimes Plus ASB11,65411,278-376

The Economic Policy Centre www.economicpolicycentre.com has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.

Quick Poll

Are you visiting UKCrimeStats today as a:

 Member of the public
 Member of the police force
 Member of local government
 Other

Comment:


Analysis & Reports

We've done the spreadsheet work for you!

 2011 Geospatial Review of Crime and ASB in England & Wales
(Feb 25th, 2012)

2011 GEOSPATIAL REVIEW OF CRIME - 131 pages of tables and rankings including the National Picture, Police Forces crime rates and Postcode District Ranking by Crime Type and Totals - all in a text searchable pdf.


More...

 December 2010 & December 2011 Geospatial Comparison of Crime and ASB in England & Wales
(Feb 25th, 2012)

DECEMBER 2010 AND DECEMBER 2011 GEOSPATIAL COMPARISON - 598 pages including tables, rankings, Police Forces and Postal District Codes - all in a text searchable pdf


More...

Stay updated

UKCrimeStats aims to keep this website updated with the latest crime data and our findings. If you'd like to receive an email notification when a new report is published please enter your email address below:

Email Address:  

Advertise with us

To advertise on some of the millions plus pages of this website - growing by 500,000 a month - according to Neighbourhood, Police Force or Postcode Districts, please click on the Advertise tab and follow instructions.



©Copyright UKCrimeStats.com 2011