Neighbourhood Crime

This page allows you to see the local picture breakdown of crime across Police neighbourhoods. They change frequently due to renaming / recoding or redesigning the boundaries at the Constabulary level. ┬áTo fully access all the neighbourhood data going back to December 2010 and to freely export all 5,000 plus neighbourhoods to excel and much more - become a member of UKCrimeStats - just sign up and join from £4.99 a month.
Hide Search

Show me:







    
  Export all results to Excel


Hide Search
Show me:
Between:  and 
 
Include:  
 Anti-social behaviour  Burglary  Robbery  Vehicle crime  Violence and sexual offences
 Public Disorder and Weapons  Shoplifting  Criminal Damage and Arson  Other Theft  Drugs
 Other crime  Bicycle theft  Possession of weapons  Public order  Theft from the person
 
       Export all results to Excel



Showing the highest crime areas in England & Wales (March 2023)
NeighbourhoodPoliceforcePop.ASBBurglaryRobberyVehicleViolentShopliftingCDAOther TheftDrugsBike TheftTheft From PersonWeaponsOrderOtherTotal
CardiffSouth Wales Police345,624459115213251,221404368281931272828344563,870
Leeds SouthWest Yorkshire Police151,1762051412612494520720715670101720316652,509
Leeds EastWest Yorkshire Police159,226147138201191,03712922114279101627291602,436
Leeds WestWest Yorkshire Police137,54815991201318311811991383913418238612,123
SwanseaSouth Wales Police238,8313124467674517415812251241512217381,994
Doncaster CentralSouth Yorkshire Police117,8232271183316263918714410836121723183601,949
Rhondda Cynon TafSouth Wales Police234,20934651158730114174107421611237431,921
Sheffield South EastSouth Yorkshire Police150,436256112201886131581761094851417160411,917
Sheffield Central and North WestSouth Yorkshire Police157,125211801811652312710114973213622202271,706
Bradford EastWest Yorkshire Police114,36012375876760641571543310414156371,671
HuddersfieldWest Yorkshire Police133,0539770670737901151095471618194491,632
HartlepoolCleveland Police91,81833686123449618715392231036135331,606
York OuterNorth Yorkshire Police197,8083434662954915110210727601411118151,578
Bradford SouthWest Yorkshire Police100,5058484129071958158893681011142421,543
Middlesbrough NorthCleveland Police62,8833206419714631021068753141517129461,506
Sheffield North EastSouth Yorkshire Police124,70318451217153683148100431325135471,448
Lisburn RoadPolice Service of Northern Ireland66,9034233912314041141201057316121311281,401
Leeds CityWest Yorkshire Police17,2638360324838818665137343010213149201,347
Bradford WestWest Yorkshire Police110,87760431967695388372496810138531,341
HalifaxWest Yorkshire Police77,5598253451604719976352198184321,320
City CentreWest Midlands Police9,33547414285398169541344591193111571,296
Leeds North WestWest Yorkshire Police153,7648064148252168909427171113145391,265
Northampton North East
Northampton NN3
Northamptonshire Police111,28415577198743993967236891655261,188
Batley and SpenWest Yorkshire Police107,996104508605018010981274310113361,186
Stockton Town CentreCleveland Police65,0691566211653811301136129101013101301,172
Doncaster WestSouth Yorkshire Police100,4151736314773735211777293315109581,163
Tennent StreetPolice Service of Northern Ireland84,19830433724378291419373921710271,147
Middlesbrough SouthCleveland Police75,1852114274442154156462151889321,137
Wakefield CentralWest Yorkshire Police47,006552810404371387672396139107481,078
Calderdale ValleysWest Yorkshire Police125,984574856149525877419395118271,033
West Bromwich TownWest Midlands Police75,28628462683421947356382232099131,022
Sheffield South WestSouth Yorkshire Police120,022139701214829061785729458103171,021
Harrogate Outer
Harrogate
North Yorkshire Police157,814197452293818582582565877121,012
Rotherham CentralSouth Yorkshire Police76,38699441949348968063333716113391,009
Strand RoadPolice Service of Northern Ireland103,51722015315425541147139139722998
City Centre
Nottingham NG7
Nottinghamshire Police11,9582271910102481103910472142814809984
Newcastle Central
Newcastle Upon Tyne NE1
Northumbria Police9,11222119211830478518927203511816981
DewsburyWest Yorkshire Police76,8207934105443248804611291112323962
KeighleyWest Yorkshire Police97,07674828464124772512111169333957
Leeds North EastWest Yorkshire Police130,42279571439398806959214459725951
Neath Port TalbotSouth Wales Police139,609152171323704877582655612020937
West Shields and Riverside
South Shields NE33
Northumbria Police50,574163193602976811646177368530920
BridgendSouth Wales Police138,95818217114354646661201388927907
NewtownardsPolice Service of Northern Ireland154,33427911313286521104768204819902
St Michael'sWest Midlands Police27,8734242218732244517955925129212893
Vale of GlamorganSouth Wales Police126,10312517351304781047476539811886
Rotherham NorthSouth Yorkshire Police74,1941445194430167894371298224873
Barnsley North EastSouth Yorkshire Police88,2038147876311777245175158337865
Kettering Rural
Kettering NN14
Northamptonshire Police93,25412548430367636641197085222852
LurganPolice Service of Northern Ireland129,15529783828443924740104420851
* Top 50 results shown

The Economic Policy Centre www.economicpolicycentre.com has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.