Neighbourhood Crime

This page allows you to see the local picture breakdown of crime across Police neighbourhoods. They change frequently due to renaming / recoding or redesigning the boundaries at the Constabulary level.  To fully access all the neighbourhood data going back to December 2010 and to freely export all 5,000 plus neighbourhoods to excel and much more - become a member of UKCrimeStats - just sign up and join from £7.49 a month.

Show me:






    
  Export all results to Excel


Hide Search
Show me:
Between:  and 
 
Include:  
 Anti-social behaviour  Burglary  Robbery  Vehicle crime  Violence and sexual offences
 Public Disorder and Weapons  Shoplifting  Criminal Damage and Arson  Other Theft  Drugs
 Other crime  Bicycle theft  Possession of weapons  Public order  Theft from the person
 
       Export all results to Excel



Showing the highest crime areas in England & Wales (January 2024)
NeighbourhoodPoliceforcePop.Land Area (Hectares)ASBBurglaryRobberyVehicleViolentShopliftingCDAOther TheftDrugsBike TheftTheft From PersonWeaponsOrderOtherTotal
West EndMetropolitan Police Service13,008228.4318672148852342623281755151,47235753,443
St James'sMetropolitan Police Service10,292343.3419725754228380445225913806158652,252
Leeds EastWest Yorkshire Police159,22611,255.9292132347987912716011193171027151681,980
South CambridgeshireCambridgeshire Constabulary271,78394,239.882701091380567189162189431211419131361,943
Leeds SouthWest Yorkshire Police151,1768,778.4912199201487531321541116061614152501,836
Sheffield South EastSouth Yorkshire Police150,4365,845.922031121317852417617411950352198421,718
Doncaster CentralSouth Yorkshire Police83,6793,677.8418010414834722871109950161014126721,637
Leeds WestWest Yorkshire Police137,5485,290.80838716142629141117116319520136501,582
Wakefield EastWest Yorkshire Police123,74614,425.901288210895991591139140359102431,473
York Outer Neighbourhood Policing TeamNorth Yorkshire Police197,80827,200.98264465415291789776335431272161,426
HuddersfieldWest Yorkshire Police133,0536,190.8675561651592671001166321314122291,316
Bradford EastWest Yorkshire Police114,3442,841.966181136861928117120442611100391,309
Sheffield North EastSouth Yorkshire Police124,7034,514.05164611366471931236948321977371,246
Bradford SouthWest Yorkshire Police100,5054,324.80626429054154959458451293671,241
Bradford WestWest Yorkshire Police110,8773,354.3138579565765091796851614108391,206
Wakefield WestWest Yorkshire Police154,45517,797.238572868532581147539228102381,203
Middlesbrough NorthCleveland Police62,8832,091.29134691780390116968252971178261,167
City CentreWest Midlands Police9,335342.749248584633213659124443378238321,158
HalifaxWest Yorkshire Police77,5594,050.77516961004706811558391610103441,140
Leeds CityWest Yorkshire Police17,263554.194751385428026342115342465798121,130
Leeds North WestWest Yorkshire Police153,7649,756.1766832114440367969118178787161,124
Middlesbrough SouthCleveland Police75,1853,365.39134561175375711286128123953281,044
HartlepoolCleveland Police91,8189,842.711254012224071231015828441274221,032
Batley and SpenWest Yorkshire Police107,9965,504.88384611974485993722827959371,006
Stockton Town CentreCleveland Police65,0696,244.35109484713391121015140131275361,002
Newcastle Central
Newcastle Upon Tyne NE1
Northumbria Police9,112295.6224514151327811945764024499624993
Wakefield CentralWest Yorkshire Police47,0061,617.48713311453311136586255989931932
Rotherham CentralSouth Yorkshire Police76,3864,397.40151491157342627653162597719929
Sheffield South WestSouth Yorkshire Police120,0225,676.52115971182251956855233385818887
Calderdale ValleysWest Yorkshire Police125,98432,344.985867753367368963272567627883
Leeds North EastWest Yorkshire Police130,42219,515.48436519563664655563858118427879
BasildonEssex Police67,2562,882.8962604663558556682636104716864
West Bromwich TownWest Midlands Police75,2862,480.6248572165349514768273615478812
KeighleyWest Yorkshire Police97,07616,456.1550626493264470531431166523782
Sheffield North WestSouth Yorkshire Police136,80820,424.70126602104210814652232225812780
Sheffield City CentreSouth Yorkshire Police20,317331.547718183620212830515864811826771
Community PolicingCity of London Police7,295315.7615341517129131291823324984448763
DewsburyWest Yorkshire Police76,8203,927.8360295673192963522931135924753
BloomsburyMetropolitan Police Service14,653123.61136202916792291785112222212752
Doncaster NorthSouth Yorkshire Police70,27317,142.451134612532424585481022115725751
Southend CentralEssex Police33,016837.165314123030470526341610106414743
City Centre NorthMerseyside Police5,901124.80662115261741333564932178688730
Harrogate Outer
Harrogate
North Yorkshire Police157,814130,909.3312644418269506674167283114729
Rotherham SouthSouth Yorkshire Police106,40116,383.9310238869241387461151074528727
ShipleyWest Yorkshire Police94,6449,501.326584447280415047107145622718
Colchester Town WestEssex Police63,1192,810.0955231125328514540351212125316718
City Centre
Nottingham NG7
Nottinghamshire Police11,958237.10914203623113639753721299545715
Charles Dickens and NelsonHampshire Constabulary32,878589.575514134328259555031559619691
Doncaster SouthSouth Yorkshire Police77,78317,396.8786514702333171421411145419691
Heathrow VillagesMetropolitan Police Service12,1982,352.2215114761130282912392732896688
* Top 50 results shown

The Economic Policy Centre www.economicpolicycentre.com has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.