ANALYSIS: Largest Increase or Decrease Crime Reports

Find out which neighbourhoods, police forces, constituencies, and postcode districts have had the largest increase (or decrease) in crime, or use analysis 2 to find out which had the largest or smallest total/average.

Hide Search

 

    

 



          Export all rows to Excel

 

Police Forces with the largest increase in All Crime + ASB (Between Dec 2010 and Feb 2024)


RankPolice ForcesTotal Dec 2010Total Feb 2024DifferencePercentage
1City of London Police59082623640.00%
2West Midlands Police22,58526,0673,48215.42%
3Northumbria Police12,45513,8461,39111.17%
4Kent Police12,58013,9531,37310.91%
5Leicestershire Police7,3397,9996608.99%
6Essex Police11,74012,7229828.36%
7Staffordshire Police7,0607,5905307.51%
8West Yorkshire Police21,29222,7401,4486.80%
9Cambridgeshire Constabulary5,9266,2543285.53%
10Cleveland Police6,3466,6412954.65%
11Avon and Somerset Constabulary13,36813,8624943.70%
12Humberside Police7,6017,7291281.68%
13Merseyside Police11,31511,4751601.41%
14Gloucestershire Constabulary4,6024,629270.59%
15Lancashire Constabulary14,11313,916-197-1.40%
16Devon & Cornwall Police11,00910,854-155-1.41%
17Lincolnshire Police4,9984,864-134-2.68%
18South Yorkshire Police14,37013,851-519-3.61%
19Durham Constabulary5,7705,512-258-4.47%
20Sussex Police12,11111,568-543-4.48%
21Warwickshire Police3,9583,780-178-4.50%
22Nottinghamshire Police10,1489,533-615-6.06%
23Northamptonshire Police6,0235,410-613-10.18%
24North Wales Police5,4244,858-566-10.44%
25North Yorkshire Police5,3514,641-710-13.27%
26Hertfordshire Constabulary8,8437,632-1,211-13.69%
27Wiltshire Police4,3403,744-596-13.73%
28Bedfordshire Police5,3934,559-834-15.46%
29Norfolk Constabulary6,0785,035-1,043-17.16%
30Hampshire Constabulary16,09213,133-2,959-18.39%
31Cumbria Constabulary4,0833,276-807-19.76%
32Cheshire Constabulary7,3585,900-1,458-19.82%
33West Mercia Police9,6497,503-2,146-22.24%
34Gwent Police6,9275,378-1,549-22.36%
35Thames Valley Police19,57215,016-4,556-23.28%
36South Wales Police13,92310,322-3,601-25.86%
37Dorset Police6,2494,620-1,629-26.07%
38Surrey Police9,2646,806-2,458-26.53%
39Suffolk Constabulary5,6343,869-1,765-31.33%
40Dyfed-Powys Police3,350300-3,050-91.04%
41Greater Manchester Police26,1270-26,127-100.00%
42Derbyshire Constabulary8,3310-8,331-100.00%
43Metropolitan Police Service92,4430-92,443-100.00%
* Top 50 results shown

The Economic Policy Centre www.economicpolicycentre.com has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.